March 22nd, 2013
09:35 AM ET
1 year ago

Obama account retweets Lennon bloody glasses image

(CNN) - The striking image of John Lennon's bloody glasses, tweeted by his widow Yoko Ono on Wednesday, was resent to President Barack Obama's 28 million Twitter followers Thursday as the debate over gun control continues.

The image shows the round lenses splattered with blood and the text: "Over 1,057,000 people have been killed by guns in the USA since John Lennon was shot and killed on 8 Dec 1980."


Lennon was shot by Mark David Chapman outside the New York City apartment building where he and Ono lived.

Ono later tweeted "The death of a loved one is a hollowing experience. After 33 years our son Sean and I still miss him."

Obama's Twitter account is run by Organizing for Action, the political group formed from the president's re-election campaign organization. One of its first major initiatives is promoting Obama's gun control proposals, which were unveiled in the aftermath of December's deadly school massacre in Connecticut.

One of the measures Obama advanced – a ban on assault weapons – was not included in a bill introduced by Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid on Thursday. That legislation would expand background checks, improve school safety and restrict gun trafficking.

MORE: Reid formally introduces legislation to combat gun violence

MORE: A call to arms for 'common sense' gun control

COMPLETE COVERAGE: The battle over gun control


Filed under: President Obama
soundoff (284 Responses)
  1. Joe

    He was show with a revolver not an assault weapon. Very curious? I thought they were only going after assault weapons.

    March 22, 2013 01:49 pm at 1:49 pm |
  2. Blah blah the wheel's off your trailer

    Here's the typical gun advocate position...we need guns to defend ourselves from criminals who pose a threat to our safety. Yet, these same gun advocates defent the criminals who kill the helpless and innocent. Pathetic right wing losers.

    March 22, 2013 01:50 pm at 1:50 pm |
  3. svann

    I still havent heard a good explanation of why people think background checks are an infringement of rights.

    March 22, 2013 01:50 pm at 1:50 pm |
  4. Xellious

    "Over 1,057,000 people have been killed by guns in the USA since John Lennon was shot and killed on 8 Dec 1980."

    I bet this is at the bottom of the list too if we did more sums of what has killed people since 1980 in the USA.

    March 22, 2013 01:50 pm at 1:50 pm |
  5. eatchikin

    Simple logic:
    People killed by ANY means at all. guns, knives, sticks, rocks, poision, choking, tanks etc: in the last 150 or so years:

    CHina: aprox 100,000,000+
    Germany aprox 13,000,000
    Congo 10,000,000+
    RUssia 8,000,000+
    Turkey 3,000,000+
    Cambodia 2,000,000+
    North Korea 1,600,000+
    USA: aprox 1,000,000

    Now ... in USA, those deaths are mostly committed by criminals against other criminals.
    In every other country listed above those were caused by Tyrants slaughtering innocent men women and children by the millions.

    This is only in the last 150 or so years.

    Now. Explain to me one good reason I should give up my guns using logic other than they scare you.
    Because honestly genocide at the hands of tyrants scares me allot worse.

    Just saying .. if you use simple logic, and get out of the fear induced "im scared protect me right now" reactionary bubble you live in ....

    March 22, 2013 01:52 pm at 1:52 pm |
  6. Anonymous

    imagine if john was still alive, bet he would of made a lot more good music

    March 22, 2013 01:53 pm at 1:53 pm |
  7. Observational

    @God Bless

    Sometimes, the abortion is necessary to save someone's life. Which would you choose, an unborn baby, or the mother who already has friends, a family, and memories to call their own?

    March 22, 2013 01:56 pm at 1:56 pm |
  8. eatchikin

    Total people killed by their own government from 1900-1999 = 262,000,000
    That's 262 Million.

    Tell me again why it makes sense to disarm ourselves?

    March 22, 2013 01:56 pm at 1:56 pm |
  9. Rosslaw

    If guns makes us all safe then why does Wayne Lapierre travel with bodyguards as revealed by Chris Wallace of Faux News. Does Little Wayne not carry a piece? Can he not hit a target? Is Little Wayne one of those "elites" that Little Wayne was babbling about who go around with bodyguards? Is Little Wayne just a p*ssy terrified of those mean 'ol, gun control advocating ladies? BTW, Roger Ailes who runs Faux News travels with a motorcade of bodyguards. Ailes is convinced he's very important to somthing or someone. Another one of those p*ssy elites.

    March 22, 2013 01:57 pm at 1:57 pm |
  10. K

    Logically speaking it seems evident that placing restrictions on weapons would save SOME lives, although that number is unknown. Likewise reducing/restricting speed limits on any given highway is proven to save a number of lives on that road each year. Not elimate deaths; reduce them. However, most people are not in favor of giving up their "right" to drive as fast as they want...even if it does statistically save lives. Or they say they would drive responsibly regardless of limits. Doesn't change the facts: restrictions save lives. Thing is most people don't really care until it's a life that involves them directly.

    March 22, 2013 01:57 pm at 1:57 pm |
  11. Lauradet

    Very powerful image and statement.

    March 22, 2013 01:58 pm at 1:58 pm |
  12. Sniffit

    "How many millions of babies were killed by abortions in the same time frame? Well, let me put it this way... it a whole lot better to have an abortion than to give birth to a child and see the child developed into a lovely human being, only to be massacred by some right wing lunatic nutjob.
    -––
    You do realize, of course, that, based on your logic of having an abortion due to fear of what may happen to the child at some point in the future, every baby would be aborted and the human race would be extinct?"

    Except that's not what he said...not in any way, shape or form...and you just mischaracterized his argument to give yourself a straw man to knock down.

    March 22, 2013 01:59 pm at 1:59 pm |
  13. Lynda/Minnesota

    svann

    I still havent heard a good explanation of why people think background checks are an infringement of rights.
    --------------

    The comments from the right suggest a great many of them know they'll never pass background checks.

    March 22, 2013 02:02 pm at 2:02 pm |
  14. ThyWordIsTruth

    Hope is merely something you tell your kid to get them to fall asleep – there is no hope/truth. Only the muzzle of a gun to protect us (with God).

    March 22, 2013 02:03 pm at 2:03 pm |
  15. Rudy NYC

    Joe

    John Lennon was shot with a Charter Arms Undercover .38 Special. 5 shot revolving chamber. I thought they only wanted to take away assault rifles? Not! Either that or the president is finally going to get serious about doing something with the mentally ill and gangs which are the real problems!
    --------------
    Hello? Background checks, hello? I recall that Chapman was not a legal gun owner. You were required to have both a gun license and the special NYC "concealed carry" permit in order to be able to move about or through NYC with a hidden pistol. Another permit is used to carry an unconcealed weapon. The concealed carry permit covers all scenarios and was harder to obtain.

    March 22, 2013 02:04 pm at 2:04 pm |
  16. jay_hawk

    We have 6 billion people in the world. 52% are women. 1/3 of the 3 billion are squirting babies. That means 1 billion babies are squirted out every year. We need to displace the 1 billion babies some how. If nothing is done we will have addition 1 billion people every 6 to 8 years. If man does not take care of this than nature will. When you get to any rabbits they get a virus and die off.

    March 22, 2013 02:05 pm at 2:05 pm |
  17. Sniffit

    "Total people killed by their own government from 1900-1999 = 262,000,000
    That's 262 Million.

    Tell me again why it makes sense to disarm ourselves?"

    Nobody's "disarming" anybody and your paranoid delusional reliance on a ridiculous slippery slope argument to treat any and all restrictions or monitoring of gun ownership and gun transactions as the equivalent of an atetmpt to ban and confiscate all guns is dishonest, unhinged, hyperbolic, not even remotely credible and, ultimately, somewhat sad. The evil anti-freedumb gov't of the paranoid delusional cartoons playing in your head could nuke NYC tomorrow and send in tanks and drones to sweep up the survivors and owning assault weapons wouldn't save you. Your fetish for daydream fantasies of yourself as a freedom-fighting underdog saving the world from tyranny is really just the adult equivalent of a child's superhero fantasies. Do you have a collection of capes and a red phone with one button too?

    March 22, 2013 02:07 pm at 2:07 pm |
  18. davey

    Sorry Joko. There was a time....but you are no longer relevant.

    March 22, 2013 02:09 pm at 2:09 pm |
  19. rs

    john

    How many millions upon millions of babies were killed by abortions in the same time frame. That number dwarfs those killed in gun violence. Take a picture of that and tweet it......
    ___________________________________
    So, John what's your thinking here?
    That because abortion is legal, all other deaths should be accepted? Pretty odd coming from someone so offended by abortion.Why in God's name shouldn't we try to stop needless gun deaths?
    On the other hand, you might be a GOPper, and we know that party seems to hate everyone- and doesn't care much for the living (the living children, the living poor, the living elderly, etc.)

    March 22, 2013 02:10 pm at 2:10 pm |
  20. Rudy NYC

    Lynda/Minnesota wrote

    "I still havent heard a good explanation of why people think background checks are an infringement of rights."

    The comments from the right suggest a great many of them know they'll never pass background checks.
    --------------
    Exactly. Most of them anyway. I think the rest are in a total panic because they just realized that their guns can't stop a drone.

    March 22, 2013 02:10 pm at 2:10 pm |
  21. Xellious

    @Lynda/Minnesota

    Mind if run a background check on you?
    Can i learn if you got a divorce, how old your kids are?
    Where you live? What trips you have taken?
    Your credit report, how many cars you own?
    Can I also get the information on when you leave your house and what time you come back?

    I'm not sure how far it goes, but a background check is a very nice term to be abused for "Spying" or "Stalking".

    March 22, 2013 02:10 pm at 2:10 pm |
  22. Dominican mama 4 Obama

    Lynda/Minnesota

    svann

    I still havent heard a good explanation of why people think background checks are an infringement of rights.
    ----–

    The comments from the right suggest a great many of them know they'll never pass background checks.
    -------------------------------------------------
    ROFLMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Good one Lynda!!

    March 22, 2013 02:11 pm at 2:11 pm |
  23. rs

    Realityblowz

    1st) Any mention of hunting or Traditions during a conversation about the 2nd Amendment, proves that the speaker knows nothing, and should remain quiet. 2nd) Just because people refuse to accept the reality that Human Monsters do exist, does not mean that myself or my family should be prohibited from defending ouselves from them.
    ________________________
    So far, no one has, get it? This is about stopping people who shouldn't have firearms from getting them.

    March 22, 2013 02:12 pm at 2:12 pm |
  24. rs

    Rick McDaniel

    Gus don't kill.............people do.
    ______________________________
    People kill most effectively with guns.

    March 22, 2013 02:14 pm at 2:14 pm |
  25. BleekBanks

    So, and it only took ten years to kill that many people in Iraqi/Afghanistan when the suspect was in Pakistan the whole time. I served and I will have my guns and like the flag said if they want them they can come get it!

    March 22, 2013 02:14 pm at 2:14 pm |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12